388a Bowthorpe Road, Norwich, NR5 8AG

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Champion Property Management Data Protection Policy v1.1

Applicants, Tenants, Parents & Guarantors.

Privacy Statement

The privacy and data security of our applicants, tenants, parents and guarantors is important to us at Champion Property Management.

In order to effectively process applications, conduct tenancies, manage properties and meet legal requirements, we must collect, process and store personal data from applicants, tenants, parents and guarantors.

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or if you wish to opt-out of certain types of processing or communications, please contact the office on 01603 339046, or email office@norwichstudentlettings.co.uk

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

Depending on your relationship with Champion Property Management, personal data held and processed by us may include:

Biographical Information

  • Your name, gender, nationality and date of birth
  • Your contact information such as email, telephone number and address
  • Details of your work or place of study
  • Details about your parents and/or guarantor
  • Documents pertaining to your identity such as your passport
  • UK residency status

Financial Information

  • Information relating to previous tenancies
  • How you intend to fund your rent payments
  • Your bank account number and sort code
  • Your rent history

WHERE DOES OUR INFORMATION COME FROM?

The information we hold about you comes predominantly from any emails, applications or contracts completed and supplied by you or a tenant related to you, or any credit checks and reports related to you which were conducted with your permission.


HOW WILL WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

The data we collect is used by Champion Property Management to conduct the application process, and then for the creation and management of tenancies, as well as the maintenance of the properties.

The table below outlines where we gather the information necessary to carry out these activities and our legal basis for processing this information for these activities.

How we use your informationAdditional usesWhere this information comes fromOur legal basis for processing this information
To arrange viewingsTo contact you in order to book a viewing on a property

To inform you if there is a change to the viewing

Your enquiry email/phone call

Contract
To process applications, create tenancy agreements, guarantor forms, complete legal paperwork required for a tenancy To check tenant suitability

To conduct background/credit checks on guarantors and/or parents where necessary

To complete legal paperwork such as tenancy agreements, deposit protection and guarantor forms

For general administrative purposes

Application form


Standing order form
Contract
For on going tenancy managementTo contact you and keep you informed throughout the tenancy

Contact information may be passed to approved contractors in relation to property maintenance issues
 

 

From you when you fill in and submit your application form.


Contract

For ongoing financial recordsRent records are held indefinitely for the purposes of references and required financial record keepingThe payment of your rent relating to your tenancyLegitimate interest
For the Right-to Rent checkFrom you at an in-person meeting, via video call or via emailLegal Requirement

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing within Champion Property Management.

All staff have full access to your personal information, but are bound by this policy and other standards to not share information with others except where detailed below.

Sharing with External Parties
We do not sell your personal data to third parties or share it for any commercial purposes. We also will not permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them, under any circumstances. We will not usually share your information with external parties, except in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given us permission to do so (usually related to a maintenance repair or other tenant)
    Where we are required to do so by law (e.g. Local Council for Council Tax, Deposit Protection, Gas Safety Checks)
  • Our main heating contractor will hold a record of lead tenants names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers in order to arrange mandatory gas safety checks.

When transferring data to third-party processors, we make sure that data processing agreements are in place. If non-European Economic Area data processors are used, appropriate privacy safeguards are in place.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Champion Property Management will hold different personal information for different lengths of time.   The timescales for retaining your data are as follows:

Within 3 months from receipt

  • Emails and contact information for general enquiries
  • Application forms from unsuccessful applicants

Until 3 months after completion of tenancy

  • Passport/ID photographs
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance number
  • University details
  • Parents names/address/phone numbers
  • Guarantor names/address/email/phone numbers
  • Credit reports
  • Citizenship/right to rent status
  • Bank details

Until 12 months after completion of tenancy

  • Email address
  • Phone numbers

Indefinitely

  • Name
  • Tenancy Address
  • Rent Record
  • Alternative address
  • Deposit protection certificates

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

The privacy and data security of our applicants, tenants, parents and guarantors is important to us at Champion Property Management.

UK and EU data protection laws give you a range of rights in relation to your personal data for example: erasure, rectification and subject access. Information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

To opt-out of certain types of processing or communications, ask questions, or complain about how we process your personal data, please contact the Champion Property Management office by emailing office@norwichstudentlettings-co-uk.stackstaging.com or by telephone on 01603 339046

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Communication Preferences
Communications may be sent to you by post, telephone or electronic means (principally by email) depending on the contact details we hold and the preferences expressed by you about the types of communications you wish to receive. To let us know how you would prefer to keep in touch with Champion Property Management, or to request no further communications from us, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please email office@norwichstudentlettings-co-uk.stackstaging.com

Corrections
If you wish to correct any information held by Champion Property Management about you, please email office@norwichstudentlettings-co-uk.stackstaging.com

Making a Request for Personal Information
Applicants, tenants, parents and guarantors may request a copy of the personal data held about them by Champion Property Management. If you wish to make such a request, please email office@norwichstudentlettings-co-uk.stackstaging.com or call the office on 01603 339046.

FURTHER INFORMATION

The controller for your personal data is Champion Property Management Ltd.

We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use and collection, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes.

We retain the right to update our privacy policy at any point, changes will not come into effect until posted on our website. Your continued use of our services will be deemed as acceptance of an amended policy.

Compare listings

Compare